You are viewing qcjeph

I Am Afraid Of Everything - Doin' it Vilena-style [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
J. Jacques

[ website | Questionable Content ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Questionable Content IndieTits Jephdraw DayFree Press ]

Doin' it Vilena-style [May. 10th, 2009|09:30 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
So a few weeks back I heard about this goofy Russian photo meme where girls take pictures of themselves in the mirror with their heads down and their bottoms up in the air. It's called a "Vilena-style" photo and it seemed like it would be a funny thing to draw, so I did:



I don't know if people start LiveJournal art memes on purpose or what, but this seems like it could be a Fun Thing For People To Do. So if you're an artsy-type person, post your drawing or a link to it in the comments. I'll do my best to link peoples' submissions in this post.
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: fantasyprone
2009-05-11 01:39 am (UTC)

(Link)

Them crazy Russians, huh? Starting a trend for wearing your butt as a hat.
[User Picture]From: gwalla
2009-05-11 10:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)

There's probably an In Soviet Russia joke in there somewhere...
[User Picture]From: rph_0000
2009-05-11 01:39 am (UTC)

(Link)

Is it creepy that I think is a little (a lot) sexy?
[User Picture]From: area_woman
2009-05-11 01:43 am (UTC)

Not a creeper

(Link)

I see the sexy potential and I'm a straight chick. I think you're safe.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: thiefree
2009-05-11 01:52 am (UTC)

(Link)

Actually, my very brief research says that there wouldn't be much in the way of buttcrack. Also, this is a surprisingly hard position to do! I'll try the pic, Jeph, but without photo reference I don't know if it'll be much good!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: apricochetmvp
2009-05-11 01:57 am (UTC)

(Link)

i'm surprised that tai doesn't wear sexier looking underwear. still a cool idea.
[User Picture]From: rmmcgrath
2009-05-11 01:58 am (UTC)

(Link)

Y'know, I've heard the term "asshat" for years but I never thought to take it literally...
[User Picture]From: wulfsbane
2009-05-11 01:59 am (UTC)

(Link)

I'm just waiting for the next frame where Pintsize somehow pops up from behind her.
[User Picture]From: wulfsbane
2009-05-11 02:02 am (UTC)

(Link)

[User Picture]From: symphonicdream
2009-05-11 02:00 am (UTC)

(Link)

Haha, of all the female characters in QC I can definitely see Tai doing this. Although Natasha is a close second.
[User Picture]From: djibril24
2009-05-11 02:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

True, but will we really hear much from Natasha anymore? Since she's not dating Amir and Ellen has dropped off the map, it's hard to see why she'd be brought back into the comic. You know, other than a whole mess of people saying "we want to see more of Natasha!".
From: cello_san
2009-05-11 02:46 am (UTC)

(Link)

http://i44.tinypic.com/t8rrxe.png
yeah so i did it just like you whatcha gonna do about it >B
anyway sorry for stealing your art style (badly) but it happened subconsciously, long ago.
From: postergirl2128
2009-05-11 03:17 am (UTC)

(Link)

Don't you mean... GIRAFFES?!

http://giraffesintheair.ytmnd.com/
From: dajveg
2009-05-11 02:52 am (UTC)

Hmmm....

(Link)

Should be working right now, but this seemed a worthy distraction.



[User Picture]From: qcjeph
2009-05-11 03:02 am (UTC)

Re: Hmmm....

(Link)

bahahaha NICE
From: 65default_this
2009-05-11 02:56 am (UTC)

UNRELATED COMMENT!

(Link)

Saw a picture of this girl today and I think she is the real life Hannalore...

http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l295/jlsims/reallifehannelore.jpg
[User Picture]From: empiezando
2009-05-11 03:18 am (UTC)

Re: UNRELATED COMMENT!

(Link)

holy crap yes!
[User Picture]From: fly_chickadee
2009-05-11 03:14 am (UTC)

(Link)

too cute!
I love Tai. :P
[User Picture]From: sapphire_knight
2009-05-11 03:43 am (UTC)

(Link)

The artwork is cute, so I was not at all prepared for how awful those photos look.
[User Picture]From: touchingherface
2009-05-11 03:51 am (UTC)

(Link)

[User Picture]From: raine_insane
2009-05-11 04:07 am (UTC)

(Link)

this.
From: morlock
2009-05-11 03:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

i am strangely aroused by those pictures. my pants are all confused.
[User Picture]From: raine_insane
2009-05-11 04:06 am (UTC)

(Link)

Oh dear gawd, wazzup with the picture of the (mother? sister?) and little boy where the (mom? sister?)'s just wearing her french-cut chonies?

At least she wasn't nude I guess.
[User Picture]From: ankoku_jin
2009-05-13 07:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

You said "chonies"! XD <3
[User Picture]From: prodigal
2009-05-11 04:23 am (UTC)

(Link)

Tai would totally do that.

I can see Raven being up to taking that kind of photo as well, come to think of it.
[User Picture]From: malimar
2009-05-11 04:51 am (UTC)

(Link)

I'm sorry, it's just a ludicrously unflattering pose and I don't understand it.
[User Picture]From: katranna
2009-05-23 05:44 pm (UTC)

(Link)

That's kind of the point. The original was trying to be "sexy," the meme copycats are just being funny with it BECAUSE it's so stupid looking.
[User Picture]From: left_coast_cat
2009-05-11 05:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

A round ass does this pose well!
[User Picture]From: puberty_rocks
2009-05-11 05:31 am (UTC)

(Link)

My character of Big Mama apparently prefers using medium format photography:

color
line art
From: dajveg
2009-05-11 07:07 am (UTC)

(Link)

Haha! That's awesome =o) And also a little terrifying.
[User Picture]From: beautifuldream7
2009-05-11 06:15 am (UTC)

(Link)

I'm tempted to take a photo like this to see how hilarious it turns out. If I do, I'll let you know.
[User Picture]From: inkquillandhope
2009-05-11 09:08 am (UTC)

(Link)

Russians are weird...
[User Picture]From: kinaree
2009-05-11 11:30 am (UTC)

(Link)




..... XD

I totally loved dressing up this World of Warcraft comic I was already working on.
[User Picture]From: i_am_at0m
2009-05-27 06:36 pm (UTC)

(Link)

yeah but where'd it go?
[User Picture]From: nikkie_noo
2009-05-11 11:58 am (UTC)

Baboooooon ^_^

(Link)

He wants to sex you so bad....

From: bronzedragon
2009-05-11 08:17 pm (UTC)

Re: Baboooooon ^_^

(Link)

That is the most awesome thing I have seen all day!
[User Picture]From: mushroom_maiden
2009-05-11 12:43 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I AM SO PISSED OFF this pic is not loading for me past her hair so I can't see teh cuteness :( Not even when I open the source page or refresh. Depressing :(
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>